Skip to Content
Canadian Paediatric Society

Applying for accreditation

To be eligible for accreditation, an activity must be developed or co-developed with a physician organization, planned to meet the Royal College’s accreditation activity standards, and reviewed by the CPS as a Royal College accredited CPD provider.

Non-physician organizations wishing to co-develop with the CPS must follow the Guidelines for CPS Co-development of Section 1 Accredited Group Learning Activities.

What is a “physician organization”?

Section 1 - Group Learning

Section 3 – Self-assessment

Application fees for physician organizations

  • Programs without funding - $500 (plus applicable taxes)

  • Programs with funding - $1,000 (plus applicable taxes)

Visit the Royal College’s CPD activity toolkit for resources, templates and a list of helpful FAQs.

Last updated: Dec 14 2018